Window AC installation · NYC

Window AC installation in NYC, secured — not just propped up

Window and through-the-wall air conditioners installed per unit: supported from below or fastened from inside, leveled and fitted to the opening so the unit stays put when the window opens.

  • $120 per unit up to 10,000 BTU
  • $150 over 10,000 BTU or through-the-wall
  • 20% off the installation for 2 or more units
Window air conditioner installed level in the lower sash of a double-hung apartment window

Per unit from$120

The short answer

How much is window AC installation in NYC?

ArtFixPro installs window air conditioners for $120 per unit up to 10,000 BTU and $150 for larger units or through-the-wall units in an existing sleeve. Stair carry is $10 per flight per unit; old-unit removal is $50. Book 2 or more units and the installation is 20% off.

  • Supported from below or fastened from inside
  • Leveling shims fastened — never loose blocks
  • Unit stays put when the window opens
  • Fire escape windows never blocked

What we install

Window units, wall units and the old one out

Window units

Double-hung and slider windows, fitted with the unit's side panels and supported for its weight.

Up to 10,000 BTU $120 · over $150

Through-the-wall units

Installed into an existing, accessible wall sleeve or opening.

$150 per unit

Stairs & removal

Walk-up carry for each unit, and the old unit taken to the basement or outside.

$10 per flight · removal $50

Through-the-wall air conditioner set flush in a finished wall sleeve below a window

Installed to NYC guidance

What the city expects from a window unit

The NYC Department of Buildings publishes clear rules for AC installation. We work to them on every unit:

NYC Department of Buildings AC installation guidance
SupportSupported from underneath or firmly fastened from inside with angles.
BracketsStructurally fastened to the building and strong enough for the unit's size and weight.
LevelingShims fastened independently — no loose wood, bricks, books or cans.
The windowThe unit stays in place when the window opens, or the window is secured.
ExitsNo unit in a fire escape window or other exit.

Source: NYC Department of Buildings — Installing Air Conditioning Units (opens in a new tab)

Before the visit

What to have ready

A few details in the booking notes make the visit quick and the estimate accurate.

  • The unit and its kit — side panels and the support bracket (installing the bracket is included in the price).
  • A working window that opens and closes, and a suitable outlet within reach of the cord.
  • Model or BTU rating, floor number and flights of stairs, elevator and parking details.
  • Building rules — landlord or board requirements, window guards, and whether a COI is needed.

Prices & booking

Per-unit pricing, estimated before you send

Window AC installation rates
ServiceRate
Window AC up to 10,000 BTU$120 / unit
Window AC over 10,000 BTU$150 / unit
Through-the-wall AC (existing sleeve or opening)$150 / unit
Carry a unit upstairs$10 / flight / unit
Old unit removal to the basement or outside$50 / unit
2 or more units — discount on the installation20% off

Installing the support bracket is included in the unit price. Creating a new wall opening, electrical repairs or new wiring, masonry, carpentry, custom brackets, crane or lift access, and work that requires building or landlord approval are not included in the listed rates.

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

AC unit group 1

$10 per flight, per unit.

$50 per unit, to the basement or outside.

Estimated total$0.00

Select an AC type to see the estimate.

AC model or BTU, window or wall-sleeve type, floor, elevator, parking, building rules.

Questions

Window AC installation questions

How much does window AC installation cost in NYC?

$120 per window unit up to 10,000 BTU and $150 per unit over 10,000 BTU. Through-the-wall units in an existing sleeve are $150. Carrying a unit upstairs is $10 per flight per unit, and removing an old unit to the basement or outside is $50 per unit. Book 2 or more units and the installation is 20% off (stairs and removal are not discounted). The booking form shows the estimated total before you send it.

Do you install units over 10,000 BTU?

Yes, for $150 per unit. Larger units are heavier, so the window, the support and safe access matter even more — tell us the model or BTU rating when you book.

Do you install through-the-wall air conditioners?

Yes, when the wall sleeve or opening already exists and is accessible — $150 per unit. Cutting a new wall opening, electrical work, masonry, carpentry and building approvals are not part of the listed price.

Do I need a support bracket?

Often, yes. NYC Department of Buildings guidance says a window unit must be supported from underneath or firmly fastened from inside, with brackets strong enough for the unit's size and weight. Installing the support bracket is included in the unit price — have the bracket on site (rated for the unit and suited to your window) together with the unit and its installation kit. Custom-made brackets aren't included.

Can you carry the unit upstairs or take the old one away?

Yes. Stair carry is $10 per flight per unit, and old-unit removal to the basement or outside is $50 per unit. Special disposal rules or long-distance hauling need separate approval.

What should I prepare before the visit?

Have the unit and its kit on site, make sure the window opens and closes properly, and check that a suitable outlet is within reach of the power cord. Share building or landlord rules, window guards, elevator access and parking details in the booking notes.

Which areas do you serve?

Manhattan is our home base, and we also work in Brooklyn and Queens — confirm your address when you book.

Summer's coming — or already here?

Add each unit to the form and see the estimated total before you send it.