Furniture assembly · NYC

Furniture assembly in NYC, built, leveled and cleared away

IKEA and flat-pack beds, desks, dressers and storage, assembled to the manufacturer's instructions — tall pieces anchored where you want them, and the packaging gone when we leave.

  • Per-item prices, $100 minimum order
  • Estimate updates as you add pieces
  • Packaging cleared when we finish
Bright apartment living room with an assembled media console, dining set and wall shelf

Minimum order$100

The short answer

How much does furniture assembly cost in NYC?

ArtFixPro assembles furniture in Manhattan and across NYC at per-item prices from $50 for standard flat-pack pieces, with a $100 minimum order. Anything not on the list — Murphy beds and other unusual pieces — is $100 per hour.

  • Built to the manufacturer's instructions
  • Leveled, doors and drawers adjusted
  • Tall pieces anchored on request
  • Packaging cleared away

What we assemble

Beds to bookcases, IKEA to Wayfair

Beds & cribs

Platform, storage and loft beds, nightstands and cribs — square and tight.

Bed frame $120 · crib $100

Wardrobes & dressers

PAX-style wardrobe systems, dressers and cabinets, with doors and drawers aligned.

Wardrobe / dresser $150 · cabinets $100

Desks & tables

Home-office desks, dining tables and chairs, built stable on uneven floors.

Desk / table $100 · chair $50

Bookcases & shelving

Bookcases, cube storage and shelving units, anchored to the wall if you want them secured.

Small $90 · large $120

TV stands & media units

Consoles and media units, ready for the TV — or for a TV mounted above.

TV stand $120

Couches & outdoor

Sectionals and sofas that ship in boxes, plus balcony and terrace furniture.

Couch $100 · outdoor $85

Bedroom with a floor-to-ceiling wood wardrobe, upholstered bed and matching nightstands

Bigger builds

Wardrobe systems and Murphy beds

Floor-to-ceiling wardrobes and wall beds are where assembly meets wall installation. A Murphy bed cabinet has to be anchored into studs or masonry exactly as the manufacturer specifies — the same wall work we do for TVs, mirrors and shelves.

  • Pricing — wardrobes and dressers $150 each, Murphy beds $100/hour. Send the brand and model or a product link so we can confirm the price.
  • Wall type matters — drywall, plaster, brick and concrete each need different anchors.
  • Ceiling height — tall wardrobes are built lying down and need room to stand up.

Home office & business

Office furniture assembly

Desks, task chairs, filing cabinets, bookcases and conference tables for home offices and small businesses — assembled and set in place. Moving a whole office? See business relocation, which includes furniture setup.

Home office with an assembled bookcase, wood desk and white office chair by a window

Prices & booking

Add your pieces, see the estimate, book

Per-item prices for standard flat-pack pieces. Larger or unusual items are quoted by the hour. Minimum order $100. Choose quantities below — the estimate updates as you go.

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

What needs to be assembled?
Desk / table$100 each
0
Bed frame$120 each
0
Chair$50 each
0
TV stand / media unit$120 each
0
Bookcase (small)$90 each
0
Bookcase (large)$120 each
0
Outdoor furniture$85 each
0
Cabinets$100 each
0
Wardrobe / dresser$150 each
0
Couch$100 each
0
Crib$100 each
0
Shelves$100 each
0
Other furniture$100/hour, not included in the estimated total
0
Estimated total$0

Per-item prices for listed pieces. “Other furniture” is billed at $100/hour and isn't included in this total.

Listed prices are preliminary. For an exact price, paste a link to each product here or text photos to (917) 498-1863.

Questions

Furniture assembly questions

How much does furniture assembly cost in NYC?

Standard flat-pack pieces are priced per item: chairs $50, outdoor furniture $85, small bookcases $90, desks, tables, cabinets, couches, cribs and shelves $100, bed frames, TV stands, media units and large bookcases $120, wardrobes and dressers $150. The minimum order is $100. Pieces that aren't on the list — Murphy beds and other large or unusual items — are $100 per hour. These are preliminary prices: send us a link to the product or a photo and we'll confirm the exact price.

Do you assemble IKEA furniture?

Yes — beds, dressers, wardrobes, bookcases, desks and storage from IKEA, Wayfair, Amazon and other brands, following the manufacturer's instructions.

Do you install Murphy beds?

Yes. A Murphy bed is both assembly and wall installation: the cabinet has to be anchored into studs or masonry exactly as the manufacturer specifies. It's billed at $100 per hour — tell us the brand and model so we can plan the time.

Will you anchor dressers and bookcases to the wall?

Yes. Dressers, wardrobes and tall bookcases come with anti-tip hardware for a reason; tell us in the notes and we'll fix it to the wall with anchors suited to drywall, plaster, brick or concrete.

Do you take the packaging away?

Yes — cleanup and removal of the packaging is part of the job.

What if a part is missing or damaged?

We check the parts as we go and point out anything missing or damaged right away, so you can request a replacement from the seller. We'll agree with you what can be finished on the day.

Can I book furniture assembly for today?

Same-day appointments are often possible, with no extra charge for same-day. Choose today's date when you book and we'll confirm the time with you by phone or text.

Boxes in the hallway?

Add your pieces to the form and see the estimate before you book.